The 6th Running of The Welsh Xtrem in my words

2018 seen us move to a brand-new site with lots of challenges with the main 1 of not being used for anything apart from a few bikes for many a year which subsequently seen us put many man and chainsaw hours in and when I say hours I should really say days but anyway that’s another story. The new site for us was amazing ok the field was muddy but the good old Welsh weather didn’t help and im afraid that is one thing that is out of our control but at least this field had a solid base but once you broke through the mud crust on top which I think did help ok the muddy camp field doesn’t suit all but I cant please everyone yes ok it be more civilised in 30 degrees but then that be wrong as its too hot to compete so we are in a no win situation, im not going to lie its hard set up when your soaked through to the skin and after a few days of it it does get even harder but hey the event will stay in March and after all only 4 more to go ( as I said I would only ever do 10)

As with previous years we try and keep the event the same as we are all happy with this format but just add a few tweaks to keep it interesting and this year was no different. But my little twist of just reversing the map and pressing print makes it interesting enough, I only wish you could have seen my face when I was playing around trying to find a new idea on the Nav Scatter it was priceless, although I think for me the best moment was standing next to Dave & Nikki Holmes at the moment they realised what I had done although the words he said cant be typed im afraid but if you know that pair im sure you can imagine.

Of course like most of our events we try and be as fair as we can and try and introduce new things to keep it fair and inline and this year was no different……….. Our do not touch the tape rule did cause a bit of a stir and worked to a degree although like most new things until you try you  don’t know do you? Yes we need a few alterations but it will be staying although it will be altered and re jigged to make it easier, yes i know the tape was too tight in places and had to be altered on the fly but I think like everything we got there in the end and the usual thing as always we are not perfect……… close but not just yet lol.

The Gigglepin Super Sunday had to have a few adjustments made due to the severe weather we had but eventually it run faultless and the laps getting quicker and quicker as the day went on and the new scoring system we had put in place worked a treat and it just helps us work smarter and take a lot of scoring stress of us at the end of the event ok it cost us a chunk of money but for my sanity it was worth every penny.

The big news of why we all spend so much time on this event is not only to give a good weekend playing in the mud but to raise a bit of money while we are at it. Back in 2017 one of the events long-time supporters Nick Anderson found out he had Mouth Cancer, which im sure you can imagine is not a nice thing but it’s a battle that he took on and we are pleased to say he won the fight and he has still got his cheeky charm and larger than life personality. Anyway for us it was a no brainer for us to help his charity of choice out, which was Arc Cancer Care and they will receive £4,000.00

Then we have Ty Bryn Gwyn Hospice which is a local self-funded centre again for Cancer these guys and girls go way beyond and give the most care and resect anyone could ask for and they will receive £1,500.00

Giving the 2018 total to 5,500.00 this is an amazing sum of money that will go along way to helping others.

As always there are lots of thanks but too many to name individually but my thanks go out to our Amazing Sponsors and Supporters, The Competitors, The Marshals, The Land Owner, Our Media Team, The Caterers who kept us fed well over the event also the guys and girls back at home who for what ever reason couldn’t make the event for liking, commenting and sharing our posts and feeds, but my personal thanks go out to my team of merry helpers that slog away in the background and take some of the pressure off me to bring what we feel is the best multi discipline event Europe has to offer so on that note its me signing out and wrapping up what for us was a great #xtrem18.

But just write down March 8th -10th 2019 in your diary and yes it will be at The Pit Cynheidre again and yes we are already got some changes and are working on making the #xtrem19 event even better. We will hopefully we will see some of you at the Welsh ONE50 in June.

So Thats A Wrap From Me 

Many Thanks Yet Again

Nobby

and All The Welsh Xtrem Team

 

106Sjoerd WijniaNiels Wijnia29541395017350342541
407Seamus DoyleJordan Davis1970837321275316182
45Duncan SmithHenry Papworth16101072217425297573
994Gunther WautersRuben Segers3087280215950218394
567Darren O GormanPhillip Neville1161759113050218025
340Tom HironsTom Wilson2974111815950200426
555Alan WilcocksDaniel Wilcocks2169205814150183777
291Russ BedfordSean McNamee1815367112475179618
986Mike KerrNeail Allright1640192013700172609
3Si SagarEdd Cobley2302767129751597210
398Bokke NijdamHarold Moleveld23022221107001522311
367Michael ScanlonStephen Black203940131001517912
400Wayne MartinJim Pike1379320694001398513
876Daniel WilliamsGraham Daly1708359378001310114
57Ryan DunnPaul Dunn2300441735001021715
23Chris KellyKarl Day7006788525990316
538Kevin UnwinAndy Finlay22703406500911017
87Tom BakerTom Jenkins271744541825899618
40Ed HartJake Coombs170332064025893419
114Jim BubbJohn Hoole343551580859320
241Wil WebsterSam Webster272643011000802721
255Dave HolmesNikki Holmes20479234975794522
955Trevor RyallGar Twomey151121334225786923
243Adam NiesighLewsi Darch315317842100703724
90Paddy BurmanBen Robinson29703603125645525
80Roger SmithLottie Smith16004601500356026
322Frank BuddleSi Parsons7004001850295027
701Willem  Jan VellingaJanWillem Stienstra24263200274628
41Michael GallacherMichael Quigley14508760232629
189Mitchell SmithMark Smith203400203430
410Stuart McClurgMatt Dillon17771200189731
141Chris BoothTom Booth670220089032